Home / Mini Excavators / Kubota KX018-4
Kubota KX018-4
Mini excavator EPA engine certificate verified

Kubota KX018-4

The Kubota KX018-4 is a mini excavator from Kubota. It weighs 3,748 lb. Power comes from a Kubota D902 diesel engine of 16.1 hp. Listed with pilot joystick controls. Its starting MSRP in the US is $39,520.

Starting MSRP $39,520, as published by Kubota; dealers quote the final price Build & quote

Kubota KX018-4 specifications

Operating weight
3,748 lb (1,700 kg)
Overall width
51.2 in (1,300 mm)
Engine
Kubota D902
Engine power
16.1 hp (12 kW)
Fuel
Diesel
Hydraulic flow
7.3 gal/min (27.7 L/min)

Features

Hydraulic thumbNot listed by Kubota
Side swing boomNot listed by Kubota
Retractable tracksNot listed by Kubota
Pilot joystick controls✓ Listed
Zero tail swingNot listed by Kubota
Quick couplerNot listed by Kubota
Auxiliary hydraulicsNot listed by Kubota
Enclosed cabNot listed by Kubota

Kubota KX018-4 price and where to buy

Configuration as listedStorePrice
Kubota KX018-4, starting price kubotausa.com $39,520 View

Manufacturer's suggested retail price for the base machine in the US, from Kubota's own website. Options, freight and dealer prep are extra. Checked October 24, 2026.

Engine certification

Verified The Kubota D902 engine is covered by U.S. EPA certificate PKBXL.898KFB-001 (engine family PKBXL.898KFB, model year 2023, Tier 4 (Final or Phase In)), listed in EPA's records as engine model D902-K-EF.

Checked against the U.S. EPA, nonroad compression-ignition engine certification data on October 24, 2026. The certificate covers the engine; check that the engine on the machine delivered carries the EPA emission label for its model year.

Before you buy

At 3,748 lb, the Kubota KX018-4 on a typical equipment trailer puts about 4,900 – 5,900 lb behind the tow vehicle, to be checked against the vehicle's towing rating and the trailer's gross weight rating. Towing a mini excavator: trailers, ratings and licences →

Machines like the Kubota KX018-4, compared

4 machines with a weight and capacity close to the Kubota KX018-4 are listed from $11,399 (Typhon Terror XVII PRO 3800) to $39,520 (Kubota KX018-4), 3.5 times as much. The Typhon Terror XVII PRO 3800 costs $28,121 less than this machine.

Machine Brand Operating weight Dig depth Engine Features Price from Vs this machine
Kubota KX018-4 Kubota 3,748 lb Kubota D902 · 16.1 hp EPA ✓ Pilot controls $39,520 This machine
Volvo ECR18E Volvo 3,748 lb Volvo D0.9A · 16.1 hp
Bobcat E17 Bobcat 3,774 lb 7′ 4″ Yanmar 3TNV74F · 15 hp Zero tail $38,820 $700 less
Typhon Terror XVII 3800 Typhon 3,801 lb Kubota D902 EPA ✓ Thumb, Pilot controls $11,549 $27,971 less
Typhon Terror XVII PRO 3800 Typhon 3,801 lb Kubota D902 · 15.8 hp EPA ✓ Thumb, Swing boom, Pilot controls, Aux hydraulics $11,399 $28,121 less
Wacker Neuson EZ17 Wacker Neuson 3,801 lb 8′ 6″ 18.5 hp Zero tail
Wacker Neuson ET18 Wacker Neuson 3,803 lb 7′ 11″ Yanmar 3TNV76 · 18.5 hp EPA ✓
JCB 16C JCB 3,856 lb 8′ 5″ 15.7 hp
JCB 18Z JCB 3,856 lb 8′ 5″ 15.7 hp Zero tail

Chosen by operating weight and rated capacity within about a quarter of this machine's, closest first. US prices published by each brand.

More mini excavators from Kubota

Sources

  1. Kubota: kubotausa.com
  2. U.S. EPA, nonroad compression-ignition engine certification data